Installation Instructions

200 SERIES

Hardware included in bag: 

4- 5/16” Zinc Flat Washer

4- 5/16” Split Lock Washer

4- 5/16”-18x 1 ¼ Bolt

Step 1:             Remove pigtail wires from current seat switch located on the underside of your lawn mower seat.

Step 2:             Remove old seat from lawn mower deck.

Step 3:             Align mounting holes located on underside of seat with holes in lawn mower deck.

Step 4:             Slide one 5/16” Split Lock Washer and one 5/16” Zinc Flat Washer onto each 5/16”-18x1 ¼ Bolt respectively.

Step 5:             Thread one bolt with hardware into each of the 4 holes on the bottom of the seat and hand tighten.

Step 6:             If the deck on your mower allows, adjust the seat forward or back to the desired location.

Step 7:             Tighten all 4 of the bolts with hardware until firmly secured into place.

Step 8:             Attach pigtail wires to new seat switch located on the underside of your new lawn mower seat.

 

400/600 SERIES

Hardware included in bag:                                                         Hardware on seat:

4- 5/16” Nylon Lock Nut                                                                    4- 5/16” Flat Washer

4- 5/16” Zinc Flat Washer                                                                 4- 5/16” Split Lock Washer

                                                                                                          4- 5/16”-18x 1 ¼ Bolt

Step 1:             Remove pigtail wires from current seat switch located on the underside of your lawn mower seat.

Step 2:             Remove old seat from lawn mower deck.

Step 3:             If the seat is a 600 series, see attached Arm Installation Instructions to install arms now.

Step 3:             After removing the hardware from the lower portion of the frame on the back, align the holes on the back frame with the holes of the seat bracket by sliding the frame down into the inside of the seat bracket located at the back of the seat bottom.

Step 4:             Using the supplied hardware, thread all 4 bolts into the holes with the split lock washer on first, followed by the flat washer and hand tighten. Once all hardware is in place and seat is properly aligned, proceed to finish tightening bolts.

Step 5:             Align mounting studs with holes in lawn mower deck. Lower seat onto deck until it sits level and all studs protrude from underside of deck.

Step 6:             Slide the supplied 5/16” Zinc Flat Washer onto one stud while keeping seat secured to mower deck.

Step 7:             Thread 5/16” Nylon Lock Nut onto stud and snug with ½” wrench or socket. *Do not over tighten*

Step 8:             Repeat Steps 2 and 3 for the 3 remaining studs.

Step 9:             If the deck on your mower allows, adjust the seat forward or back to the desired location.

Step 10:           Tighten all 4 of the 5/16” Nylon Lock Nuts until firmly secured into place.

Step 11:           Attach pigtail wires to new seat switch located on the underside of your new lawn mower seat.

 

Armrest

Tools Needed:

  • Tape Measure
  • Utility Knife

 Estimated Time to Install:

  • 5 minutes

Locating the Arm Pin Mounting Hole (with seat on flat surface not mounted to machine)

  1. The first step is to locate the bracket and hole the arm pin slides into. On each side of the seat there is a depression where an arm bracket is located (see picture on the left). A picture of the entire bracket without the cover is shown on the right.

 

  1. In the middle of this depression there is a ¾” round hole for the arm pin. This must be located correctly because a hole is cut in the cover to insert the arm pin. If cut in the incorrect location, the cover is ruined.  
  2. The hole is located by measuring about 13.25” vertically from the flat surface and then rubbing your finger across the bracket until you can locate the center keyhole.

     


    Cutting the Hole for the Arm Pin and installing the armrest

    1. Once the hole is located, use a box knife or utility knife to cut a slit about 1.25” across to allow the arm pin to engage in the hole (see picture below).
    2. Once the cut is made, the arm can be pointed to the rear of the seat as shown above.
    3. Insert the pin into the hole.
    4. Push the arm into the seat. Moving the arm up and down slightly to correctly position the small guide pin on the arm in the arm bracket slot.  It is very tight tolerance so the pin must go in straight and no vinyl can be in between the pin and the bracket.
    5. As the arm is being pushed into the seat, rotate the arm vertically. When the arm is pushed far enough into the seat, the guide pin will engage with the arm bracket and allow the arm to rotate all the way pointing forward.
    6. Repeat this process for the other side.

     

    330 SERIES

    SEAT PARTS

    1. ONE BOTTOM SEAT
    2. ONE BACK SEAT
    3. 2-ARM PADS
    4. ASSEMBLED BRACKETS ( LEFT & RIGHT )
    5. ONE PAIR OF SLIDES
    6. ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

    HARDWARE

    1. 4 x 5/16” NYLOCK NUT
    2. 4 x 5/16” X 1” CARRIAGE BOLTS
    3. 22 x 5/16” FLAT ZINC PLATED WASHERS
    4. 4 x BELLWASHERS
    5. 14 x 5/16” X 1” HEX BOLTS
    6. 4 x 1/4” X ¾” PHILIPS PAN HEAD
    7. 2 #10 PHILIPS HEAD SCREWS
    8. 10 x 5/16” SPLIT LOCK WASHERS
    9. 4 x WASHER FLAT NYLON 3/8
    10. SAFETY SWITCH

    TOOLS NEEDED

    1. MEDIUM SIZED PHILIPS HEAD SCREWDRIVER
    2. ½” SOCKET OR WRENCH
    1. First install the seat switch with two #10 x ½”wood screws to the seat bottom wood. Note the switch is positioned based on the machinery is mounted to.

     

     

    1. Next install the seat slides to the seat bottom with four 5/16-18 x 1” Hex bolts, four 5/16 Flat Zinc plated washers and four Bellwashers. Note, the holes are covered by the seat cover; therefore they need to be visible for proper installation.   The seat slides are adjustable, so determine the correct position based on the mount it goes on to.

     

     

    1. The next step, install the left and right brackets to the seat bottom using six 5/16-18 x 1” Hex bolts with six Split Lock washers and six 5/16” Flat Zinc Plated washers as shown in the diagram below(3 pair each bracket). Note, the holes are covered by the seat cover; therefore they need to be visible for proper installation. 

     

     

     

    1. Attach the arm brackets to the back seat bracket using four 5/16-18 x 1” Carriage bolts with four 5/16-18 Flat Zinc plated washers and four 5/16-18 Nylock nuts (two sets on each bracket).

     

    1. Now attach the back seat to the bracket using four 5/16-18 x 1” Hex Bolts with corresponding Split Lock and Flat washers.

     

     6. Next attach the arm pads to the arm brackets using four ¼”-20 x 3/4” Philips Pan Head (two on each arm bracket) to which ever configuration of holes on the arm wood.

       

       

      1. Your seat is now assembled and ready to be installed.

       

      Note:  For the best results we recommend to use blue Loctite on the fasteners.